What Are Natural Lip Balm Flavors?

What Are Natural Lip Balm Flavors?

Our Natural Flavor Oils are carefully made from natural ingredients, such as real fruit extract, to safely bring flavor to lip products. Our natural flavors are unsweetened and work great in lip balm, lip scrub and lip gloss. These taste naturally sweet, and do not need a sweetener.

Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Tub Tea?

What Is Tub Tea?

Bath teas (aka tub teas) are exactly what they sound like — tea sachets filled with herbs, flowers, oats, and/or salt that can be added to warm bath water. While a bath tea will look aesthetically pleasing no matter what's inside, its potential health benefits will vary based on the ingredients.
Read More
(1) Comments
5 Tips For Using Body Scrub

5 Tips For Using Body Scrub

5 Tips For Using Body Scrub: Rinse your cleansed skin with warm water. Exfoliation should always begin with freshly cleansed and damp skin!
Read More
(0) Comments
Brown Sugar In Skincare

Brown Sugar In Skincare

Brown sugar can also be used as an exfoliator on your face or for sensitive skin because it is softer than regular sugars. However, it is also strong enough to scrub away dead skin cells and make way for the healthier, glowing skin to show through.
Read More
(0) Comments
Marshmallow vs. Marshmallow Root

Marshmallow vs. Marshmallow Root

Marshmallow candy got its name from marshmallow root because manufacturers originally used the root’s mucilage to make this confection. Today, however, candy marshmallows typically do not contain the herb. Instead, they consist of sugar and gelatin.
Read More
(0) Comments
Carob In Cosmetics

Carob In Cosmetics

Carob is a flowering evergreen tree or shrub native to the Mediterranean region and the Middle East. The ripe, dried, and sometimes toasted pod is often ground into carob powder, which was sometimes used as a substitute for cocoa powder. The powder and chips can be used as a chocolate alternative in most recipes. Unlike chocolate, carob does not contain caffeine or theobromine.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Chamomile?

What Is Chamomile?

Chamomile is derived from the Greek words chamos (ground) in reference to its low-growing characteristics and melos (apple). Fresh chamomile blossoms are often described as having an apple-like scent.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Cocoa Butter?

What Is Cocoa Butter?

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its melting point is just below human body temperature.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Silk Protein?

What Is Silk Protein?

Silk protein is a fibrous protein formed by converting silk from the cocoon of the silkworm. Its molecular structure is similar to that of the collagen fibers that make up our skin.
Read More
(0) Comments
5 Winter Skincare Tips

5 Winter Skincare Tips

5 Winter Skincare Tips:
Read More
(0) Comments
Cinnamon & Skincare

Cinnamon & Skincare

Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several tree species from the genus Cinnamomum. Cinnamon is used mainly as an aromatic condiment and flavoring additive in a wide variety of cuisines.

The aroma and flavor of cinnamon derive from its essential oil and principal component, cinnamaldehyde, as well as numerous other constituents including eugenol.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Cardamom?

What Is Cardamom?

Cardamom is a spice in the ginger family (Zingiberaceae) recognizable by its trigonal pod husks containing small black seeds. The spice can be found as a whole pod, shelled whole seeds, or ground powder. Its complex flavor profile lends itself well to both sweet and savory applications.
Read More
(0) Comments
Ginger In Skincare

Ginger In Skincare

Ginger is a superfood that has skin rejuvenation properties. Both ingesting ginger and applying it topically are said to have anti-aging benefits. Ginger contains numerous antioxidant properties that prevent free radical damage and protect against aging. 
Read More
(0) Comments
Spice Notes In Perfumery

Spice Notes In Perfumery

Spices are among the oldest natural raw materials used in perfumery.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Frankincense?

What Is Frankincense?

Frankincense is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia in the family Burseraceae. The word is from Old French franc encens.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Palo Santo?

What Is Palo Santo?

Palo santo (Bursera graveolens) is a tree that’s native to Peru, Ecuador, and other South American countries. It grows in dry tropical forests and produces very fragrant resin. In Spanish, palo santo means “holy wood.”
Read More
(0) Comments
Fun Fact: Fragrance & Witchcraft

Fun Fact: Fragrance & Witchcraft

As we head into the witchy season...

Classical descriptions of witchcraft echo ancient fears of women's perfumes and scented cosmetics, which were conventionally thought of as altering the minds of men, who could be seduced by sweet scents into doing things they would not willingly choose to do.
Read More
(0) Comments
Caramel In Perfumery

Caramel In Perfumery

Gourmand fragrances may smell edible and are made up of sweet, bakery-type notes of vanilla, caramel, cotton candy, chocolate, coffee, honey, cognac and many other dessert-type ingredients.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Suspension Gel Soap?

What Is Suspension Gel Soap?

Suspension Gel Soaps are liquid cleansers that are capable of suspending small particulate matter throughout the soap product. Most liquid suspension soaps require thickness to suspend items. If you have ever added luffa, jojoba beads or other exfoliants, you know they will sink to the bottom of the container in traditional liquid soap bases. This is unsightly and can cause clogging of the dispenser when the product is used.

Read More
(0) Comments
What Are Sulfates?

What Are Sulfates?

Sulfates are surfactants, which means they attract both oil and water. 
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Bubble Bath?

What Is Bubble Bath?

Surfactant preparations for this purpose are called "bath foam", "foaming bath", or "bubble bath", and frequently contain multiple surfactants.
Read More
(0) Comments
5 Tips For Creating Botanical Bath Salts

5 Tips For Creating Botanical Bath Salts

5 Tips For Creating Botanical Bath Salts 1. Choose Your Salt: Select your salt based upon its mineral properties and grain size. 2. Choose Your Botanicals: Select botanicals based on their herbal properties and color to fit your product theme. 3. Choose Your Fragrance: Select a
Read More
(0) Comments
What is Dead Sea Salt?

What is Dead Sea Salt?

Dead Sea salt refers to salt and other mineral deposits extracted or taken from the Dead Sea. The composition of this material differs significantly from oceanic salt.
Read More
(0) Comments
Why Use A Soap-Based Sugar Scrub?

Why Use A Soap-Based Sugar Scrub?

Most commercial sugar scrubs rely on two basic ingredients: sugar and oil
Read More
(0) Comments
What is Oud?

What is Oud?

Oud is one of the most expensive and desirable perfume ingredients in the world.
Read More
(0) Comments
TOP