Used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid handsoaps. Provides good foaming and foam liquid stabilization with excellent wetting properties. Compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild surfactant that comes from coconut oil, and is commonly used as a secondary foaming agent in liquid washes. It produces gorgeous “Hollywood” style bubbles in our bubble bar recipes. It can be used to foam boost body washes and bubble bath.