Posted by BathBodySupply.com on 10/20/2022 to Education
Carob is a flowering evergreen tree or shrub native to the Mediterranean region and the Middle East. The ripe, dried, and sometimes toasted pod is often ground into carob powder, which was sometimes used as a substitute for cocoa powder. The powder and chips can be used as a chocolate alternative in most recipes. Unlike chocolate, carob does not contain caffeine or theobromine.
The fruit is a legume (also known as a pod), that is elongated, compressed, straight, or curved, and thickened at the edges. The pods take a full year to develop and ripen. The sweet, ripe pods eventually fall to the ground where they are scavenged by mammals.
Carob is a large natural source of antioxidants, which are helpful to protect skin from free radical damage.
Carob is used in many skin care products and medications. It’s usually labeled as C. siliqua, which is the scientific name for carob gum. The gum comes from the seeds, which are 35 percent gum.
Carob gum is mainly used in cosmetics as:
- an adhesive or binder
- a stabilizer for liquids
- a fragrance
- a texture enhancer