5 Tips For Using Body Scrub

5 Tips For Using Body Scrub

5 Tips For Using Body Scrub: Rinse your cleansed skin with warm water. Exfoliation should always begin with freshly cleansed and damp skin!
Read More
(0) Comments
Brown Sugar In Skincare

Brown Sugar In Skincare

Brown sugar can also be used as an exfoliator on your face or for sensitive skin because it is softer than regular sugars. However, it is also strong enough to scrub away dead skin cells and make way for the healthier, glowing skin to show through.
Read More
(0) Comments
Marshmallow vs. Marshmallow Root

Marshmallow vs. Marshmallow Root

Marshmallow candy got its name from marshmallow root because manufacturers originally used the root’s mucilage to make this confection. Today, however, candy marshmallows typically do not contain the herb. Instead, they consist of sugar and gelatin.
Read More
(0) Comments
Carob In Cosmetics

Carob In Cosmetics

Carob is a flowering evergreen tree or shrub native to the Mediterranean region and the Middle East. The ripe, dried, and sometimes toasted pod is often ground into carob powder, which was sometimes used as a substitute for cocoa powder. The powder and chips can be used as a chocolate alternative in most recipes. Unlike chocolate, carob does not contain caffeine or theobromine.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Chamomile?

What Is Chamomile?

Chamomile is derived from the Greek words chamos (ground) in reference to its low-growing characteristics and melos (apple). Fresh chamomile blossoms are often described as having an apple-like scent.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Cocoa Butter?

What Is Cocoa Butter?

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its melting point is just below human body temperature.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Silk Protein?

What Is Silk Protein?

Silk protein is a fibrous protein formed by converting silk from the cocoon of the silkworm. Its molecular structure is similar to that of the collagen fibers that make up our skin.
Read More
(0) Comments
5 Winter Skincare Tips

5 Winter Skincare Tips

5 Winter Skincare Tips:
Read More
(0) Comments
Cinnamon & Skincare

Cinnamon & Skincare

Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several tree species from the genus Cinnamomum. Cinnamon is used mainly as an aromatic condiment and flavoring additive in a wide variety of cuisines.

The aroma and flavor of cinnamon derive from its essential oil and principal component, cinnamaldehyde, as well as numerous other constituents including eugenol.
Read More
(0) Comments
What Is Cardamom?

What Is Cardamom?

Cardamom is a spice in the ginger family (Zingiberaceae) recognizable by its trigonal pod husks containing small black seeds. The spice can be found as a whole pod, shelled whole seeds, or ground powder. Its complex flavor profile lends itself well to both sweet and savory applications.
Read More
(0) Comments
Ginger In Skincare

Ginger In Skincare

Ginger is a superfood that has skin rejuvenation properties. Both ingesting ginger and applying it topically are said to have anti-aging benefits. Ginger contains numerous antioxidant properties that prevent free radical damage and protect against aging. 
Read More
(0) Comments
More results: 1 2 3 Next Page
TOP