Super-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black color with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of color in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral. Commonly used in cold process soap, bath products, and facial masks. Use it as a natural colorant to give your products a true black or dark gray color.
Appearance: Black powder
Surface Area: 1300 m2/g
Tapped Density (g/cc): .33
Country of Origin: United States
Solubility: Disperses in Water
Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. Well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.
Country Of Origin: United States
Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
|MP Soap Only:No ||General: No||Mixes Best In: Water, Oil|
|Lip Products: Yes||Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80)||Migrates: No|
|Finish: Matte||Eye Products: No||CP Soap Stable: Yes|
|Nails: No||UV Fade: No|
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.
This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).