Home > Additives >

  Tinosan SDC
 
Tinosan SDC
 
Tinosan SDC

Item# Item Name Our Price Sale Price Qty Add
AP1505-04 Tinosan SDC - (04 oz) $20.50 $17.45
AP1505-08 Tinosan SDC - (08 oz) $40.25 $34.25
AP1505-16 Tinosan SDC - (16 oz) $80.00 $68.00
Check the items you wish to purchase, then click


Description:
Tinosan SDC is a preservative based on a stabilized silver complex produced by an electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is a water soluble silver salt of citric acid (containing 2400ppm silver ions). It is not a colloidal silver solution.

TinosanŽ SDC provides a broad spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria (especially cornybacterium) and pathogenic micro organisms. Its fast-killing activity makes TinosanŽ SDC an effective antimicrobial for home & personal care products. In the US, TinosanŽSDC can be used as a deodorant active or a preservative. As a stand-alone preservative, it is used at levels of 0.1 - 0.3% and can be combined with other preservatives if needed. Unlike many paraben-containing preservatives, TinosanŽSDC will not migrate into the oil phase of emulsions, thus maintaining strong efficacy against microorganisms in the water phase.

TinosanŽ SDC shows good compatibility in most formulations at a pH below 7 with anionic and non-ionic surfactants, emulsifiers and with amphoteric surfactants. Tinosan SDC is compatible with many other antimicrobial actives and most preservatives. Combination of TinosanŽ SDC with cationic ingredients and incorporation in formulations with pH above 7 should be avoided. It is compatible with xanthan gum and many acrylate polymer thickeners, but incompatibilities may exist with cellulose (HEC, HPMC) and starch derivatives, as well as cationic guar and strongly cationic systems.

Exposure of TinosanŽ SDC or TinosanŽ SDC-containing formulations to light should be avoided and the product should preferably be stored in containers that provide protection against light. Final formulations should be tested for light stability in case they are sold in transparent packaging.




Usage & Recipes:
TinosanŽ SDC is highly water soluble and easy to incorporate into the aqueous phase of gels, surfactants and emulsions made by a cold process method.

In the manufacturing of emulsions produced by hot processes, it should be added to the final formulation after the emulsion has cooled down below 50°C (122°F).

For formulations sensitive to acids, TinosanŽ SDC can be pre-neutralized prior to addition to the product. Exposure of TinosanŽ SDC to pH's higher than 7 and temperatures above 50°C (122°F) should be avoided in order to achieve optimal formulation stability.
  • Skin Care products 0.1% - 0.3%
  • Home Care products 0.1% - 0.5%




Ingredients:
Silver Citrate and Citric Acid


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Additives
Additives > Additives (Liquid)
Additives > Preservatives & Antioxidants
NEW
Sale


Behenyl Alcohol
Shea Butter Unrefined (Ivory)
Lavender, Bulgarian Essential Oil
Rosemary Essential Oil
Aloe Butter
Olive Butter
Seaweed, Tincture (Organic)
Calendula, Tincture (Organic)
24/410 Pump Spray Cap - Natural