A pale-yellowish or almost colorless natural oil with a faint mild odor derived from the seeds of the castor bean, ricinus communis. The beans are expeller pressed for the first grade of medicinal oil. Used pharmaceutically as a laxative and skin softener, and industrially as a lubricant.
Commonly used in the cosmetic and soap industries, Castor oil is high in glycerin esters of ricinoleic acid. An emollient carrier that easily penetrates the skin to leave it soft and supple, it’s often used to bind ingredients together.
Usage & Guidelines:
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .18